Schedule


Friday, October 18

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.           Opening Remarks and Welcome

9:00 – 9:45 a.m.          Session I

“Preservation Partnering: Documentary Photography and Memory”
Benita VanWinkle, Associate Professor of Art, High Point University

“Moving Images that Remember the City: The Role of Independent Films in Social Preservation”
Jennifer Minner, Assistant Professor, Cornell University

“Digital Monuments as Storage Media for the Memories of War Destroyed Monuments”
Shuyi Yin, PhD Student, Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation (GSAPP)

9:45 – 10:05 a.m.        Discussion

10:15 – 11:00 a.m.      Session II

“Remembrance: the architecture of ideas”
Siobhan Barry, Senior Lecturer, Manchester School of Architecture

“The First World War at Yorktown: A Curious Case of Public Amnesia”
Sarah Goldberger, Adjunct Faculty, Salve Regina University

“A Story of Two Women: Holocaust Memorialization and Preservation in Postwar France”
Ashley Valanzola, PhD Candidate, George Washington University

11:05 – 11:20 a.m.      Discussion

11:30 – 1:00 p.m.        Lunch

1:15 – 2:15 p. m.         Session III

“Demolition by Neglect: Public Amnesia and Architectural Preservation at the Robert Purvis House in Philadelphia”
Sophie Don, MA Candidate, Brown University Center for Public Humanities

“Finding Freemantown: Uncovering the History of an African American Settlement in Rome, Georgia”
Jennifer Dickey, Associate Professor and Coordinator, Public History Program at Kennesaw State University

“On and Under Campus: A Call for Commemoration to Combat the Erasure that Results from Displacement”
TK Smith, African American Cultural Heritage Action Fund Research Fellow, National Trust for Historic Preservation

“Fort Monroe: Preservation, Interpretation, and the Virginia 1619 Commemoration at Freedom’s Fortress”
Robin Reed, Director, Fort Monroe Authority Casemate Museum

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.          Discussion

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.          City of Newport Tours

5:30 p.m.                      Reception

Saturday, October 19

9 – 10 a.m. Richard A. Grills Keynote Address in Historic Preservation by Dr. Melinda Milligan, Professor of Sociology at Sonoma State University

10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.   Session IV

“Preserving History through Colors”
Tania Alam, Architectural Conservator, Jablonksi Building Conservation, Inc.

“Romance Versus Reality: Colonial Williamsburg’s Early Reproduction Program and the Reinvention of American Taste – A Case Study in Chairs”
Charles Watkins, Independent Scholar

10:35 – 10:45 a.m.      Discussion

11:00 – 11:30 a.m.      Session V

“Virtual House, Virtual Neighborhood”
Ronald Onorato, Professor and Chair, Department of Art and Art History, University of Rhode Island

“Returning to Burying Grounds to Repair History”
Marjory O’Toole, Executive Director, Little Compton Historical Society

11:30 – 11:45 a.m.      Discussion

11:50 – 1:15 p.m.        Lunch

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.          Session VI

“Mind the Gap: Preservation Strategy & Management on the London Underground”
Jennifer Robinson, Independent Researcher

“Regenerating and Remembering: Exploring the Adaptive Reuse of Institutional Sites With Problematic Histories”
Dina Posner, Pratt Institute

“Memory and Ruin: Preserving Minneapolis’ Washburn-Crosby A Mill Complex Courtyard”
Valerie Heider, Project Manager, Capital Planning & Management, Minnesota Historical Society

2:15 – 2:35 p.m.          Discussion

2:45 – 3:30 p.m.          Session VII

“The Head of King George III: Commemoration, Preservation, and Ritualized Regicide in the American Revolution”
Patrick Mullins, Assistant Professor of History, Marquette University

“Paul Wayland Bartlett’s Lafayette on Horseback and World War I”
Laura Macaluso, Independent Scholar, Museum Consultant, Grant Writer

“Preservation of Ritual at Lincoln National Memorial”
Gwen Stricker, Columbia University

3:30 – 3:50 p.m.          Discussion

4 – 4:30 p.m.                Closing Remarks